• wallet type not clarified, TBD.
[…] • be equitably shared with State and local law enforcement partners; or
          • Be released to satisfy requirements under various established laws2
    4. Accounting
      • Heads of each agency is ordered to report any GDA’s they hold to the SoT and the Working Group
    5. Legal
      • Substantive clause: No substantive/procedural rights or benefits at law or in equity created

    Sources

    1. https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2025/03/11/2025-03992/establishment-of-the-strategic-bitcoin-reserve-and-united-states-digital-asset-stockpile
    2. 31 U.S.C. 9705(e):
      • “(e) INVESTMENTS.—Amounts in the Fund, and in any holding accounts associated with the [Treasury Forfeiture] Fund, which are not currently needed for the purposes of this section may be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States and all earnings on such investments shall be deposited in the Fund.”

    Footnotes

    1. Delegation of authority: DoT primary, SoCommerce tertiary, Presidents Working Group on Digital Assets Markets tertiary ↩︎